accesspoint

Aggregation Switch

High performance Layer-2 and Layer-3 switching solution that offers flexible network designs and scalability with multiple 10G backhaul

horizaontalimg

Enhance Your Network’s Flexibility and Scalability

High performance Layer-2 and Layer-3 switching solution that offers flexible network designs and scalability with multiple 10G backhaul.

delicon1

High-Speed Dedicated Stacking Ports For Ease Of Management

delicon2

High-Speed Uplink Ports

delicon3

Seamless Upgrade

leftbig
imgslide

HSP-IO-24GE4XS-C2AH

Read More
imgslide

HSP-IO-24GE4XS-C3AH-C

Read More

Design Your Link Budget

Product Comparison

Product Model Type Managed (Yes/No) Access Ports Uplink Ports Stacking Ports (Optional) Switching Capacity without Stacking (Gbps) Switching Capacity with Stacking (Gbps) Forwarding Capacity without Stacking (MPPS) Forwarding Capacity with Stacking (MPPS) Routing Table Capacity (IPv4 & IPv6) MAC Table Power Supply Options Operating Temperature PoE+ Capable Ports PoE Budget Options
HSP-IO-24GE4XS-C2A/C2AH/C2DH L2 Yes 24x10/100/1000 Base-T 4x10G SFP+ 4x10G SFP+ 128 208 95.24 154.76 NA 16K Single AC / Dual AC / Dual DC 0°C to 50°C NA NA
HSP-IO-24S4XS-C2A/C2AH/C2U L2 Yes 24x1G SFP 4x10G SFP+ 4x10G SFP+ 128 208 95.24 154.76 NA 16K Single AC / Dual AC / Universal (AC+DC) 0°C to 50°C NA NA
HSP-IO-24GE4XS-C2PA/C2PAH/C2PDH L2 Yes 24x10/100/1000 Base-T 4x10G SFP+ 4x10G SFP+ 128 208 95.24 154.76 NA 16K Single / Dual AC / Dual DC 0°C to 50°C 24 200W, 370W, 720W
HSP-IO-24GE4XS-C3A/C3AH/C3DH L3 Lite Yes 24x10/100/1000 Base-T 4x10G SFP+ 4x10G SFP+ 128 208 95.24 154.76 1K 16K Single AC / Dual AC / Dual DC 0°C to 50°C NA NA
HSP-IO-24GE4XS-C3PA/C3PAH/C3PDH L3 Lite Yes 24x10/100/1000 Base-T 4x10G SFP+ 4x10G SFP+ 128 208 95.24 154.76 1K 16K Single / Dual AC / Dual DC 0°C to 50°C 24 200W, 370W, 720W
HSP-IO-24S4XS-C3A/C3AH L3 Lite Yes 24x1G SFP 4x10G SFP+ 4x10G SFP+ 128 208 95.24 154.76 1K 16K Single / Dual AC 0°C to 50°C NA NA
 

Aggregation L3 Switches

Product Model Type Managed (Yes/No) Access Ports Uplink Ports Stacking Ports Switching Capacity without Stacking (Gbps) Switching Capacity with Stacking (Gbps) Forwarding Capacity without Stacking (MPPS) Forwarding Capacity with Stacking (MPPS) Routing Table Capacity (IPv4 & IPv6) MAC Table Power Supply Options Operating Temperature
HSP-IO-24GE4XS-C3AH-C/C3DH-C L3 Yes 24x10/100/1000 Base-T 4x10G SFP+ 2x20G 128 208 95.24 154.76 32K 64K Dual AC / Dual DC 0°C to 50°C
HSP-IO-24S4XS-C3AH-C/C3DH-C L3 Yes 24x1G SFP 4x10G SFP+ 2x20G 128 208 95.24 154.76 32K 64K Dual AC / Dual DC 0°C to 50°C
rightbottom

FAQs

Yes, all variants support rack mounting. All these variants come with L clamps that can be used to attach switch on a standard 19-inch rack.

By default, switch comes with default Management IP 192.168.1.1, which can be used for first time login to switch via any of the access Ethernet ports.

ZTP (Zero Touch Provisioning) is a method by which HFCL switches can be configured with the required configuration without any user intervention. ZTP allows the switches to be installed directly into the environment after power on. There are 2 modes available that can be used in ZTP.

·         Auto Config in Boot Phase: In this mode, the switch look for DHCP server in boot phase. Once IP is assigned, switch then starts Ftp’ing the start-up configuration file from DHCP server using BootP and applies the configuration before coming to prompt.

·         Auto Config after Boot Phase: In this mode, the DHCP client starts only after the switch has booted successfully. The DHCP client looks for the DHCP server for IP assignment and then a startup configuration file can be pushed manually from central server for auto configuration.

Dynamic and static power allocation modes on port: There are two ways to allocate the power to PDs:

·         Dynamic: Port power allocation is dynamic, based on class of powered device.

·         Static: Port power allocation is static, based on maximum power configured.

PoE Port Priority:

Ports are grouped according to 'critical’, ‘high', and 'low' priorities. Ports at 'low' priority, which are delivering power, will be turned off to free power budget for 'critical' or 'high' priority non-delivering power port that is requesting power for start-up. Ports at 'high' priority, which are delivering power, will be turned off to free power budget for 'critical' priority non-delivering power port that is requesting power for start-up. Ports which are delivering power and are at the same priority as non-delivering power port will not be turned off to free power budget. The lower priority ports, which are delivering power, will not be turned off if their power is insufficient to power-on the higher priority ports.

PoE Traffic Monitor

PoE traffic monitoring functionality is to monitor the real-time network traffic by each PoE enabled port. When the rate is above the specified value, an alarm will be raised.

Perpetual PoE:

With perpetual PoE, The Switch can supply uninterrupted power to the connected devices even if the switch is undergoing reboot.

HFCL 24-Port Switch dual power supply variants come with fans that allow front to back airflow for cooling. However Integrated supply variants are fan-less and based on passive cooling.

There is a RST button on the front panel, which upon pressing wipes out the existing configuration and resets the switch to factory default. The reset can also be done in software using the CLI command. Please refer HSP Configuration guide for more details.

HFCL switch with Universal supply option allows it to be powered on either an AC or DC input. However at a time only one of supply can be connected.

Yes, all access ports in PoE variants are PoE+ capable. However, PoE Budget could be adjusted basis power supply options, which are 300W, 600W and 900W.

All third party SFPs, which are MSA compliant can be used with any of the HFCL switches. All types i.e. Multi-Mode, Single-Mode, Bi-Di, Copper SFPs supported. The 10G SFP+ Ports can support both 1G / 10G Fiber as well as copper SFPs.

faqsrotate

Blog

A quick guide to different types of ethernet switches

A quick guide to different types of ethernet switches

As connectivity and networking expand into industrial setti...

Read More
The growing importance of Ethernet switches in industry

The growing importance of Ethernet switches in industry

Connectivity is the linchpin of today's world, where seamle...

Read More
Cloud-Managed Wi-Fi & Its Importance

Cloud-Managed Wi-Fi & Its Importance

In today's world, billions of wireless devices around the w...

Read More

Let’s Stay Connected

All fields are mandatory